SHEET STEEL HOUSING

SHEET STEEL HOUSING

 

Protection class IP66

The GBSB sheet steel housings offer optimum protection against corrosion through a triple treatment of the housing surface. A permanently high degree of protection is achieved through the seamlessly foamed-in PU foam seal. We offer a total of 24 different sizes as empty housings. We are happy to offer special sizes, mechanical processing and fitting of the housing on request. Our sheet steel terminal boxes are RoHS and REACH compliant.

Technical characteristics:

  • Material: sheet steel
  • Material thickness: 1.25mm
  • Powder-coated surface in RAL7035
  • all-round foamed-in PU seal
  • Protection class: IP66 / NEMA 4
  • perfect protection through multi-edged housing protection channel
  • easy wall mounting through rear wall with holes, prepared for wall mounting bracket or direct mounting
  • Alternative version with flange plate, protection class: IP55
  • Housing sizes marked with * are available with a flange
  • Flexible interior design thanks to integrated perforated system strips in a 12.5 mm grid
  • Protective conductor connection possible in the cover and all four corners of the housing
  • Accessories such as B. Wall mounting brackets, cover hinges, mounting plate, support rail available on request
SHEET STEEL HOUSING
GEBA-No.Length (mm)Width (mm)Height (mm)
GBSB150150120150150120
GBSB300150120*300150120
GBSB200200120200200120
GBSB300200120*200200120
GBSB400200120*200200120
GBSB500200120*200200120
GBSB600200120*200200120
GBSB300300120*300300120
GBSB400300120*400300120
GBSB500300120*500300120
GBSB600300120*600300120
GBSB400400120*400400120
GBSB600400120*600400120
GBSB800400120*800400120
GBSB01501508015050180
GBSB03001508030015080
GBSB02002008020020080
GBSB03002008030020080
GBSB04002008040020080
GBSB06002008060020080
GBSB800200120*800200180
GBSB020015080200150180
GBSB200150120200150120
GBSB400150120400150120

Illustration: Example of a customer-specific sheet steel housing including processing and assembly

Have you selected a suitable sheet steel housing for your application?

Let us know the number of pieces you need, how many cable entries and which components may also be installed / brought in.

We would be happy to make you an individual offer.