EX POLYESTER HOUSING

EX POLYESTER ENCLOSURES

 

certified empty or terminal housing

Polyester enclosures from the GBPEX series offer a very high level of mechanical protection and are particularly well suited for use in explosion-proof areas.

Available as Ex empty housing “U” or as Ex terminal housing “X” in IP66. All attached and built-in components must comply with the approvals. Equipped with Ex type plate on the housing cover; available as Ex e (increased safety) or as Ex i (intrinsic safety) polyester housing.

EX POLYESTER HOUSING

Technical Specification:

  • Material colored in RAL7000 or RAL9005
  • Protection class IP66 according to DIN EN 60529
  • Empty housing with component certificate “U”
  • Terminal housing with device certificate “X”
  • Suitable for Ex zones: 1/2/21/22
  • ATEX or IECEx certification
  • Surface resistance RAL9005 material: <109 Ohm
  • Operating temperature: max. -55 ° C to + 135 ° C
  • Polyester housing in gray = suffix G after article no.
  • Polyester housing in black = suffix S behind article no.
EX POLYSTER HOUSING
GEBA-No.Length (mm)Width (mm)Height (mm)
GBPEX000807555807555
GBPEX000807575807575
GBPEX0011075551107555
GBPEX0011075751107575
GBPEX01221209012212090
GBPEX0016075551607555
GBPEX0016075751607575
GBPEX01601609016016090
GBPEX0019075551907555
GBPEX0019075751907575
GBPEX02201209022012090
GBPEX255250120255250120
GBPEX02601609026016090
GBPEX03601609036016090
GBPEX400250120400250120
GBPEX400405120400405120
GBPEX400405165400405165
GBPEX400405200400405200
GBPEX05601609056016090
GBPEX600250120600250120

Have you selected a suitable polyester housing for your application?

Let us know in what number you need this and which components should be installed in addition.

We would be happy to make you an individual offer.

Accessories for GBPEX-PLOYESTER

 

Alternatively sealable or hexagon socket cover screws

Lid seal optionally as silicone / EMC seal

Support rail 15mm Galvanized steel

Support rail 15mm steel, galvanized

Support rail 15mm Galvanized steel

Support rail 32mm steel, galvanized

Support rail 15mm Galvanized steel

Support rail 35mm steel, galvanized

Sheet steel mounting plate, galvanized

External joints die-cast aluminum

Inner joints stainless steel A2

Terminal blocks, manufacturer of your choice

Terminal block manufacturer of your choice

Cable glands from M12 to M63

Cable glands M12 to M63

Wall brackets M4 / M6, steel, galvanized

External earthing M4 / M6, stainless steel